Privacy Policy

How we collect your information

We obtain personal information from you when enquire with Proactive People, know as the “controller”.  Sometimes we may obtain your personal information from third party data suppliers only if they provide the appropriate evidence that you have agreed for your personal information to be shared with other organisations.

What information do we collect

We only collect basic personal data about you. The data we collect might include name address email address, telephone numbers. We do not usually collect special categories of data about you unless we are conducting equal opportunity monitoring and at such time all data collected is anonymised.

How do we use your information?

We may use your personal information for:

  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • Complying with our legal obligations policies and procedures

How do we protect your information?

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal or transactional data stored on our website and systems.

Marketing

We will use the details provided to us to communicate with you about working with UrbanLeaf. We promise will always respect your privacy and you can opt out of any further communication if you can change your mind at any time. It is quick and easy to let us know that you no longer want to hear from us by calling email us at info@proactive-people.com .  We will always respond to your wishes in a sensitive, timely, courteous and professional way.

Please be assured that we will take appropriate measures to keep your personal information safe and secure and we promise not to over contact. We will never pass your personal information on to other organisations for them to use for their own marketing purposes.

We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted by us for such purposes. However, we will retain your details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you in the future.

Disclosures

We will never pass your personal information on to other organisations for them to use for their own marketing purposes.

However we may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • To third parties who provide a service to us and are data processors for example this would include our payroll company. We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we will make sure that appropriate controls are in place. We enter into contracts with all our data processors and regularly monitor their activities to ensure they are complying with Urbanleaf’s policies and procedures.
  • Where we are under duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with law or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security taxation and criminal investigation or we have your written consent.
  • Where we need to perform due diligence checks to ensure we are not being abused by fraudsters.

Your Rights

You have the right to request information on what data is being held. All requests must be made in writing to Proactive People.

  • Confirmation that their data is being processed;
  • access to their personal data; and
  • other supplementary information

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact Proactive People who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Cookie Policy